Our Data Protection Policy (GDPR)

Which data do we collect ? What do we do with it ?

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We are committed to protecting our customers data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018). Your personal information is not shared with, or sold on to any third party.

This privacy policy explains how we look after personal information you give us, or that we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This policy explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS COVERED IN THIS POLICY

  • What information we collect about you

  • How information about you will be used

  • Marketing

  • How long your information will be kept for

  • Where your information is kept

  • Access to your information and correction

  • Cookies

  • Google Analytics

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy notice

  • How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you make contact with us, whether that is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

We currently do not collect any of your personal data in a database form. We do however collect email notifications of any Contact Form data, which has been sent via our Contact Form. These notifications detail only the email address and users message. This data only exists in the form of an email and can easily be deleted, should you wish. No information from our Contact Form is transferred to a database and is not shared with any third party. We only use this information so we can contact you regarding your query.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

When required by law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside of our business, only if we have a legal reason to do so, for example:

  • To fulfil a contract with you, ie to provide the service you have requested and to communicate with you about that service.
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests.
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use your personal information.

We will therefore share your information with:

  • Suppliers of our website

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

You must opt-in to being contacted by us, we do not automatically opt-in.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us. Our contact details can be found on our Contact page.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than for a maximum of 1 year from when it was collected.

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, any relevant history and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

This website and any data it collects is hosted by Heart Internet LTD.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet may not always be 100% secure. However we will do our very best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. Our contact details can be found on our Contact page.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of data placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

If your browser is "Cookie enabled", all websites can store cookies on your computer, but only the cookies stored by a particular website can be accessed by that site, on your return. This is for your protection.

Our current use of Cookies is very limited. We only track when your computer last visited our website, so we can identity if you have read and agreed to our terms of use, and have reviewed our GDPR policies. We see this as being very important for our users.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic to our website and what users are clicking on. This data is stored with Google directly. We do not share this data to any third parties.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 05/05/2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

You can find our contact details on our Contact page.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

© FS Website Solutions 2016. All Rights Reserved. Company Registration No. 10066804